NSW ROWING CHAMPIONSHIPS

A GOLDEN START FOR THE 2022 KINROSS WOLAROI SCHOOL ROWING CAMPAIGN

The weekend saw Kinross Wolaroi School’s most successful NSW Rowing Championships in its history.

The School sent 39 athletes to the Rowing NSW State Championships held at the Sydney International Regatta Centre from February 11 – 13 and won 7 gold, 4 silver and 5 bronze medals, ranking as the number one school in the State. The School came third only to leading rowing clubs, Sydney and Sydney University.

There were record entries at the regatta, which was attended by all States of Australia (except WA), lifting the level of competition to one that resembled the National Championships

The results follow two years as National Champions for the School’s girl rowers and consolidate the School’s growing reputation as a force to contend with on the water.

Head Coach, Adam Harrison said a highlight was the Under 16 Men’s Quad which won the first gold medal for boys in several years, showing a resurgence in the School’s male rowing program. “They beat Shore (Sydney) by 8 seconds in a very dominant performance,” he said.

“Shore have won this event for many years so, with the greatest respect, it was very good to beat them,” he said.

“The Schoolgirl Eight, the School’s flagship boat in the girl’s competition, finished second behind Queenwood, who managed to get over the line .81 of a second ahead in a very close finish. The two crews will race again in fortnight in their last regatta before the 2022 Head of the River,” Harrison said.

The School took Gold in:

-          Championship Schoolgirl Coxed Quad Scull (L.Scammell, A.Ryan, A.Woods, L.Searle, Cox: G.Robson, Coach: A.Gannon)

-          Championship Women’s Under 16 Double Scull (KWS 1 - J.Scammell, T.Wong, Coach: J.Perrin)

-          Championship Men’s Under 16 Double Scull (KWS 1 - O.Smith, O.Cleary, Coach: B.Watt)

-          Championship Womens Under 16 Coxed Quad Scull (J.Scammell, S.Luelf, O.Searle, T.Wong, Cox: E.Caro, Coach: J.Perrin)

-          Championship Men’s Under 16 Coxed Quad Scull (N.Tancred, T.Day, O.Cleary, O.Smith, Cox: A.Petersen, Coach: B.Watt)

-          Championship Schoolgirl Single Scull (H.Richardson, Coach: A.Gannon)

-          Championship Schoolgirl Double Scull (H.Richardson, L.Searle, Coach: A.Gannon)

Silver in:

-          Championship Schoolgirl Eight (G.Sweetapple, M.Lane, A.Gill, H.Richardson, A.Woods, A.Ryan, L.Scammell, L.Searle, Cox: G.Robson, Coach: A.Gannon)

-          Championship Women’s Under 16 Single Scull (T.Wong, Coach: J.Perrin)

-          Championship Men’s Under 16 Single Scull (O.Smith, Coach: B.Watt)

-          Championship Women’s Under 19 Quad Scull (G.Sweetapple, A.Ryan, A.Woods, L.Scammell, Coach: A.Gannon)

Bronze in:

-          Championship Men’s Under 19 Single Scull (A.Hoskin, Coach: B.Watt)

-          Championship Women’s Under 19 Coxed Four (KWS 1 - G.Sweetapple, M.Lane, A.Gill, H.Richardson, Cox: A.Petersen, Coach: A.Gannon)

-          Championship Schoolboy Coxed Quad Scull (KWS 1 - N.Brown, M.Cleary, A.Hoskin, F.Smith, Cox: A.Petersen, Coaches: B.Watt, A.Gannon)

-          Championship Women’s Under 16 Double Scull (KWS 2 - O.Searle, S.Luelf, Coach: J.Perrin)

-          Championship Schoolgirl Single Scull (L.Searle, Coach: A.Gannon)

Kinross Wolaroi Principal, Dr Andrew Parry said the School had a large and enthusiastic rowing community and there was a great spirit among the students and families who attended the Championships. He said rowing was one of the great flagships of the School’s broad co-curricular program.